Change to U.S./China Visas

The United States and the People’s Republic of China have recently increased the validity of short-term business/tourist visas and student and exchange visas issued to each other’s citizens. 

This means that some visitors from China—including tourists, F-1 students, those in J-1 categories, and their dependents—are now eligible for multiple-entry visas valid for up to five years or the length of their program. Visit the State Department website for frequently asked questions about this change.

This means that the next time you apply for an F-1 or J-1 entry visa, you might receive a visa that is valid for a longer period of time.  Note that this change is for your entry visa only and will not impact the validity or expiration date of your F-1 or J-1 status.  See our website to learn about the difference between ‘visa’ and ‘status.’

If you have questions about this change, review the ‘frequently asked questions’ link above.  See OIA’s website for travel information, including documents required for travel and visa renewal information. 

Contact OIA if you have additional questions.