F-1 and J-1 Student Online Check In

Check-in Information

Students arriving in the U.S. from abroad or transferring their SEVIS record from another school must submit an online check in form for OIA within three business days of arriving in Chicago.  Checking in with OIA is required by law for you to maintain your immigration status.  You do not need to physically come to the office to submit this form or complete your check-in requirement.  The required check-in submission is online only. 

If you are coming into a different U.S. city first and won't be coming to Chicago for a few days/weeks, you can either check in from the other city or wait until you get to Chicago.  You must check in within three days of coming to Chicago, but you can check in from a different U.S. city before that.

If you are currently staying in a hotel or other temporary accommodations and don't know your permanent address, you must make the address update with the information from your hotel and then submit another address update once you move.  You are required by law to update your address within 10 days every time you move.

Check-in Instructions

To complete the online check-in form, you will need to upload images of your immigration documents to the e-form below.  These images can be scans or high quality digital photos from your camera, smart phone, computer's internal webcam, or tablet

If you don't have access to a scanner, but you have a smartphone or tablet, you can take pictures of your documents directly from the form (Click on 'Choose File', then 'Take Photo or Video' on the iPhone) or upload them onto the form from your saved photos. Additionally, you can download a free scanning app such as CamScanner for Android or iPhone.

In addition to the equipment available at Regenstein and other campus libraries, many academic departments have computer stations at which you can scan/upload these documents. If you don't have a way to create scans of your documents, OIA has a computer/scanner in our office that you can use during office hours. Do note that there is generally a line to use this equipment.  To avoid delays or long lines, it is recommended that you try one of of the above submission methods before coming to OIA.

Note: There are separate check-in forms for students with pending and recently-approved Change of Status Requests and Graduate Non-Degree Visiting Students.

Graham Summer program students: Please use the form below.

Fulbright Students: All Fulbright students, regardless of sponsorship, must submit a check-in form through OIA.  

Address Update Requirement

STOP! Before filling out this form, you must UPDATE YOUR SEVIS ADDRESS according to the following instructions:

ALL STUDENTS EXCEPT BOOTH: Follow the address update instructions exactly to submit your address update. Make sure you set the 'effective date' as today's date.  If your accommodations change, you will need to submit a new address update each time you move.

FULL-TIME MBA BOOTH STUDENTS: If you are a student in the Booth School of Business you must update your address on the Booth Intranet by following these instructions.

WEEKEND, EXECUTIVE MBA and SBSP BOOTH STUDENTS: If you are a student in the Booth School of Business' Weekend, Executive MBA or SBSP program (including students participating in Kick-Off and Electives Week), you can simply proceed with submitting your check-in and do not need to update your address.

IMPORTANT: The address formatting required by USCIS is very particular and may look different from U.S. addresses you have seen before. Note that failure to follow the address formatting instructions will prevent your F-1/J-1 record from being registered and you will not maintain your F-1/J-1 status. If you are staying in temporary accommodations (e.g. a hotel), you must use the address of the hotel and then update it again after you move.

Check-in Form

Personal Information
Please enter your name as it is listed on your I-20 or DS-2019.
Enter your 10-digit student ID# (e.g. 10348866 or 12463788).
A confirmation copy of this check-in will be sent to this email address. Please double check that your email is complete and accurate.
Enter a 10-digit U.S. phone number (area code first) where you can be reached (eg. 3128881234). Do not include the country code, hyphens, dots, or dashes. You are required by law to submit a phone number for your F-1/J-1 status. This number will be added to your SEVIS record exactly as you enter it. Failure to provide a valid phone number will have a negative impact on your immigration record and cause you to be out of status. If you do not and will not have a phone number, enter '0000000000' and we will add a note to your SEVIS record indicating that you do not have a phone number.
U.S. Address Update Confirmation
In order for OIA to register you in SEVIS, you must update your US address on my.UChicago AND set it as the 'SEVIS - U.S' Address by completing the steps below. If you are a student in the Booth School of Business you must update your address on the Booth Intranet by following these instructions.
  1. Log on to my.UChicago.edu (be sure to create your CNet ID first).
    Booth students: you must update your address on the Booth Intranet by following these instructions.
     
  2. Follow the SEVIS U.S. Address Update instructions (Click on the link. Instructions will pop up in a new window). Enter your U.S. address according to the USPS address formatting instructions, which are very specific. Make sure you set the 'effective date' as today's date.  If your accomodations change, you will need to submit a new address update each time you move.

    BOOTH STUDENTS: you must update your address on the Booth Intranet by following these instructions.

Failure to follow the exact formatting instructions will prevent us from registering your record and will result in the termination of your F-1/J-1 record.

Student Document Upload

Required for *all students* except Canadian citizens

This entry stamp can be found in your passport and should indicate F-1 or J-1 and D/S (duration of status). If this is not the case, contact your OIA adviser immediately.

 

Dependent Document Upload (if applicable)
If you have one or more F-2 or J-2 dependents, please include scans/photos of the F-2/J-2 visa and the F-1/J-2 admission stamp.
Required for all F-2/J-2 dependents except Canadian passport holders
This stamp can be found in your dependent's passport and should indicate F-2 or J-2 and D/S (duration of status). If this is not the case, contact your OIA adviser immediately.
Required for all F-2/J-2 dependents except Canadian passport holders
This stamp can be found in your dependent's passport and should indicate F-2 or J-2 and D/S (duration of status). If this is not the case, contact your OIA adviser immediately.
Required for all F-2/J-2 dependents except Canadian passport holders
This stamp can be found in your dependent's passport and should indicate F-2 or J-2 and D/S (duration of status). If this is not the case, contact your OIA adviser immediately.