F-1/J-1 Chicago Booth School of Business Student Check-In

Check-In Information:

Students arriving in the U.S. from abroad or transferring their SEVIS record from another school are required to check-in with OIA within 5-days of their arrival in Chicago. It is not necessary to physically come to OIA to complete check-in as you can complete this step online (see below). If you arrive in the U.S. early to visit friends or family, you can complete the check-in process once you arrive in Chicago.

Check-In Instructions: 

  1. First, you will be asked to provide your U.S. address. It may be that your address upon arrival is temporary, which is fine. IMPORTANT: When updating your U.S. address, please adhere to the standard formatting instructions
  2. Second, you should retrieve your I-94 Arrival Record from U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) by following the instructions on the CBP website at: www.cbp.gov/i94 - for more information, or if you have trouble locating your I-94 Arrival Record, check with CBP Deferred Inspection.
Personal Information
U.S. Address
Example: 1427 E 60TH St Apt 251
Example: Chicago, IL
Example: 60637 (https://tools.usps.com/go/ZipLookupAction_input)
Enter a 10-digit U.S. phone number (area code first) where you can be reached (eg. 3128881234). Do not include the country code, hyphens, dots, or dashes. You are required by law to submit a phone number for your F-1/J-1 status. This number will be added to your SEVIS record exactly as you enter it. If you do not and will not have a phone number, enter '0000000000' and we will add a note to your SEVIS record indicating that you do not have a phone number.
Student Document Upload
You can access your most recent electronic I-94 record here: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/. Save the image of your most recent I-94 as a pdf, jpeg or gif and upload here. If preferred, you may also upload an image of your point of entry stamp (found in your passport). At passport control, an officer will review your documents and stamp/hand-write in your passport your visa type and D/S (Duration of Status - meaning your stay will be valid for the duration of your status).