OPT Update Form

This form is for F-1 students on post-completion OPT or the OPT STEM extension.  If you are a J-1 Student on post-completion Academic Training and need to update your address, use the AT Address Update Form.

Who Should Submit this form?

If you are an F-1 student on the OPT STEM extension, you must submit this form to report any changes to your employment information and upload the updated I-983 accordingly (changes to your contact information can be submitted via this form or via the SEVP Portal).

F-1 students on post-completion OPT can either use this form or submit their updates directly to SEVIS using the SEVP portal

F-1 federal reporting requirements state that F-1 students on post-completion OPT or the OPT STEM extension must report any changes to their contact or employer information within 10 days of any change in:

  • Your U.S. residential address
  • Your phone number or e-mail address
  • Employer's name and/or address
  • Number of hours worked/week
  • Job relevancy to degree
  • Ending a job
  • Finishing OPT and leaving the U.S. before your EAD end date

As stated above, F-1 students on post-completion OPT can report all of their changes here or via the SEVP portal.

F-1 students on the STEM extension must report any employment-related updates via the form below.

IMPORTANT: You are required to complete your reporting requirements in order to keep your F-1 status and OPT or STEM extension active and valid.  Make sure to submit your OPT update form within 10 days of any change.  Also remember that you are limited to 90 days of unemployment while on OPT.  If you accrue more than 90 days of unemployment while on OPT, this would be considered a failure to maintain your status which could lead to the termination of your F-1 status and the denail of future immigration benefits.

If you have multiple overlapping employers, submit a new update for each employer. There is also a comment box at the end of the form, which you can use to provide additional information or explanations, if needed.

Personal Information
Enter your 8-digit student ID number. It should start with a '10' or '12'
This should be valid for the entire time you are on OPT. A copy of your submission will be sent to this address, as well.
USCIS requires a valid U.S. phone number for all students on OPT. Please enter a 10-digit U.S. phone number where you can be reached. Do not include hyphens, dots, or dashes. Note that failure to provide a valid phone number will prevent OIA from registering your record in SEVIS, which will have a negative impact on your immigration record and cause you to be out of status. If you have left the U.S. and are ending your OPT early, you can put '0000000000' in the phone number field.