Travel for Employees & Scholars

It is strongly recommended that you always carry your original documents when traveling internationally. It is also recommended that you scan/photograph/email/save e-copies of your documents. 

J-1 Scholars and their dependents

H-1B Employees and their dependents

  • Original, unexpired Form I-797 Approval Notice
  • Valid H-1B/H-4 visa
  • Passport (valid at least 6 months into the future)
  • Entire H-1B packet you received from OIA, including Form I-129, Labor Condition Application, and supporting documents
  • Travel Letter from OIA (request at least one week before traveling)
  • Copy of offer letter or employment verification letter from department

E-3 Employees and their dependents

  • Copy of E-3 support letter issued by OIA
  • Valid E-3 visa
  • Copy of certified Labor Condition Application
  • Passport (valid at least 6 months into the future)
  • Travel Letter from OIA (request at least one week before traveling)
  • Copy of offer or employment verification letter from department

TN Employees and their dependents

NOTE:  Please visit our section on Automatic Visa Revalidation if you are traveling to Canada, Mexico or the Caribbean islands.