Who can come in B-1/B-2 status or under the Visa Waiver Program?

Under certain circumstances, a visitor may come to the University in B-1/B-2 status or under the Visa Waiver Program.

Similar conditions apply to B status and to the VWP; visitors should carefully check the website of the U.S. consulate or embassy for information on both. Please see a more detailed overview of various immigration statuses.

Visitor visa status allows a traveler to:

  • conduct business on behalf of a foreign company and business of a general nature
  • conduct independent research (university related research in B status is not allowed)
  • U.S. based employment is not allowed in B-status

Who can visit the University on a B-1/B-2 or VWP visa?

  1. A visitor attending a University conference or symposium or giving public lectures or presentations provided that:
    • activities fall within 9 calendar days
    • visitor has not undertaken such activities for more than 5 different institutions in the last 6 months

    This is the so-called "9/5/6 rule" and an individual whose visit satisfies these conditions can be reimbursed for expenses and receive an honorarium. Please note tax withholdings of 30% will apply unless the individual has a Social Security Number or Individual Taxpayer Identification Number. Please see instructions on what information should be included in the Invitation Letter.

  2. A visitor conducting independent research. Idependent research means the use of University facilities without any affiliation or appoinmtnet. NOTE: a visitor with affiliation or appointment should consider coming on a J-1 visa, even if no payment is made to the visitor by the University.

Additional Information/Resources: