Requesting an I-20 or DS-2019

Overview

To obtain a visa and enter the U.S. in the correct international student status, you require a certificate of eligibility: Form I-20 (F-1) or DS-2019 (J-1.)

After you have accepted your admissions offer, your admissions department will send you information about required documentation, timelines, and instructions for applying for your I-20/DS-2019.  The I-20/DS-2019 Request Form for programs that begin in autumn quarter are usually available in late-April.  Your admissions department will let you know when available.

I-20/DS-2019 Request Process:
  • STEP 1: Once ready, your admitting department will invite you to complete an I-20/DS-2019 Request within your University of Chicago Application Account (note: students admitted to UChicago Law, Booth PhD, and College Exchange will not use their application account to submit an I-20/DS-2019 Request).
  • STEP 2: Once in your University of Chicago Application Account, you will see the I-20/DS-2019 Request Form and instructions. Complete the form and upload all required documentation (e.g. passport bio page, financial documentation, etc. - see below).
  • STEP 3: Upon upload, your I-20/DS-2019 Request will be reviewed by our office and within 5 business days, you will be notified if your submission has been accepted or rejected.
  • STEP 4: If accepted, your I-20 or DS-2019 will be issued within 15-calendar days. If rejected, you will be notified within your University of Chicago Application Account why your submission was rejected (e.g. missing documents, etc.).
  • STEP 5: Once your I-20/DS-2019 is issued, you will once again receive notification within your University of Chicago Application Account. At this time, you will receive your SEVIS ID# and next step instructions.
Required documentation for the I-20/DS-2019 Request:
  1. A copy of the biographical page(s) in your passport (the pages with your picture, name and date of birth).  Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months into the future at all times while in F-1/J-1 status.
  2. Proof of sufficient funds to cover the estimated expenses for the first academic year of study at the University of Chicago. The I-20/DS-2019 Request form will outline these expenses. You are required to show funding that meets or exceeds the estimated expenses for the first academic year of study. This includes tuition, living expenses, any miscellaneous expenses and costs for dependents, if applicable. In order to satisfy this requirement, you will need to provide:

Both of these requirements are explained in detail below.

I-20/DS-2019 Request Availability & Timing

Find your program in the list below to understand when the I-20/DS-2019 Request will be made available:

Unit/Program

I-20/DS-2019 Request

Biological Sciences, Booth MBA, The College (BA), Divinity School, Harris School of Public Policy, Humanities, Institute for Molecular Engineering, Physical Sciences Division, Social Sciences Division, Social Service Administration, Graham School 

You will be contacted by your program when the I-20/DS-2019 Request becomes available. Estimated for mid- to late-April.

College Summer Sessions

You will be contacted by your program when the I-20/DS-2019 Request becomes available. Estimated for mid- to late-April.

Graham Bridge & Partnership Programs: Certificate in Business of Biotechnology  (CEU) Graham CEU FRS 2018

Booth IBEP

Booth IBEP FRS

Booth PhD

Booth PhD I-20 or DS-2019 Request Form

Booth Summer Business Scholars

You will be contacted by your program when the I-20/DS-2019 Request becomes available. Estimated for mid- to late-April.

The College: Students at Large (SAL)

You will be notified by your department when the I-20/DS-2019 Request for your program becomes available.

College ISAL (1 QUARTER)  I-20 or DS-2019 Request Form 2018-19

College ISAL (2 QUARTERS)  I-20 or DS-2019 Request Form 2018-19

College ISAL (3 QUARTERS)  I-20 or DS-2019 Request Form 2018-19

College ISAL (Sawiris Scholars 3 QUARTERS)  I-20 or DS-2019 Request Form 2018-19

The Law School: LL.M. Program

LLM FRS 2018-19

Submit this form and all supporting materials in 1 combined PDF directly to the Law School.

The Law School: J.D. Program

JD FRS 2018-19

Submit this form and all supporting materials in 1 combined PDF directly to the Law School.

The Law School: J.S.D. Program

JSD FRS 2018-19

Submit this form and all supporting materials in 1 combined PDF directly to the Law School.

I-20/DS-2019 Request Estimated Cost of Attendance 

  • The estimated cost of attendance for the first year of studies is set for each program and cannot be altered for personal circumstances.
  • The estimated cost of attendance is an estimate and for immigration purposes only.  Your actual costs or bill may vary.
  • Living Expenses 
    • U.S. visa regulations require that you document financial support for your first academic year.
    • Individual costs may be more or less than the estimates.
  • Required Health Insurance 
  • Dependents
    • If dependents will be accompanying you to the U.S., your budget must include funds for their living expenses.
    • You will be required to show funding of $4,000 for each dependent that will accompany you.  Non-degree exchange students must show funding of $1,000 per dependent per quarter. One-year MA students only need to show $3,000 for each dependent (summer living expenses are excluded for one-year programs).

Financial Documentation Requirements