J-1 Scholar Check-In

Check in at OIA within 3 business days of arriving in Chicago

All individuals in J-1 status must check-in electronically with OIA within 3 days upon arrival in Chicago so that your immigration record can be validated. Without this validation, your immigration record will become inactive.  An individual whose immigration record is inactive may not work and must depart the U. S.

OIA's check-in process requires electronic copies of your DS-2019, visa stamp, admission stamp, and your residential address in Chicago.  The check-in process cannot be completed without these documents.  If you do not have access to a scanner, please check with your Department Administrator for information regarding on-campus resources, or, if you have a Smartphone, try downloading a free app such as CamScanner for Android or iPhone.  If you do not have a way to scan your documents yourself, you can check-in with our front desk during our regular office hours (M-F, 9-4pm).

If you decide to check-in with our front office, no appointment is required and the process only takes a few minutes.  Please be sure to bring your passport and Form DS-2019 with you.  If you have dependents, please submit their immigration documents as well.

Note: Should you travel outside of the US while in J-1 status, please send a copy of your new admission stamp to OIA upon your arrival.

Personal Information
If applicable
Residential Address in the U.S.
Please enter your residential address in the United States. Do not provide your department or lab address.
If applicable, please include room/apartment number
Document Upload
If you have scans of the following documents for you and/or your dependents, please upload them here. OIA cannot validate your record in SEVIS without the proper documents.

Required for all scholars except Canadian citizens

Confirmation