Admitted Students

Congratulations on being admitted to The University of Chicago! We hope your time at the University will be academically and personally fulfilling.

As an international student, you may need a student visa for full-time study at the University of Chicago. The university sponsors full-time students in F-1 or J-1 student visa status. On the page below, you will find information about applying for F/J sponsorship from the University of Chicago and what to expect as you move through the process.

After you are accepted into the University, follow the steps below to apply for F-1/J-1 Status:

1. Request an I-20 or DS-2019 

To apply for an F-1/J-1 visa, you will first need a document showing you are eligible.  For F-1 students, the visa eligibility document is called an I-20.  For J-1 students, the visa eligibility document is called a DS-2019.  There are several steps involved in applying for F-1/J-1 status:

  1. Choose between F-1 and J-1 status
  2. Request an I-20 or DS-2019 by completing an I20/DS2019 Request and documenting your funding sources. International Student Funding Options
  • NOTE: If you are currently in F-1 or J-1 status at a different institution (including English language study during the summer), you may be able to transfer your SEVIS record to UChicago. 

2. Apply for an F-1 or J-1 visa stamp 

Once you have an I-20 or DS-2019, you may apply for the related F-1 or J-1 visa by following these steps:

  1. Pay the SEVIS fee and print your SEVIS fee receipt
  2. Make a visa appointment and go to consulate/embassy to get F-1 or J-1 visa (if requesting an F-1 visa, you may not apply any earlier than 120-days prior to the program start-date listed on your I-20; J-1 visa applicants can apply anytime).
    • NOTE: Canadian citizens (holding a Canadian passport) do not need to apply for an F-1 or J-1 visa, but still require an I-20 or DS-2019 to enter the U.S. in student status.  
  • Change of Status (COS): If you are already in the U.S. in a different status (e.g. H-1B, H-4, L-2, A-2, etc) and you are going to change to F-1 or J-1, you may have an option to change status in the U.S.

3. Arrive in the U.S. in F-1/J-1 Status

  1. Travel to the U.S. no more than 30 days before your I-20/DS-2019 start date
  2. Update your address in my.UChicago or the Booth Intranet
  3. Submit an online check-in form within 3 business days of arriving in Chicago
  4. Complete the mandatory online international student orientation

Are You Already in the U.S.?

If you are currently in the U.S. in a different status that allows study (such as H-1B, H-4, L-1B, L-2, TN, etc.) please see the information about attending UChicago in your current immigration status. If you are going to apply for F-1 or J-1 sponsorship through the University, please review the information below.

If you are already in F-1/J-1 student status sponsored by another school and plan to transfer your SEVIS record to UChicago, please review the information below for additional instructions.

Frequently Asked Questions